Saturday, January 17, 2009

Week of 12 January 2009

One of those weeks which I have to write down all the activities in my blog...!

Monday 12

I was judged for life (I think) with just one typing error. The person commented on my email "can't even send a simple email.."...But, as usual, the comment was not made directly to me but through other people...Such a coward!!!!!

Tuesday 13

Watched at Stadium Pasir Gudang...Yup! I watched the local football on a week nite! Johor FC vs Selangor...Piala TM Super...

The reason is of course, Zack, the Selangor Team Manager is an old friend of mine from ITM Jalan Othman. Who can resist the VIP passes....Actually, watching the football live in the stadium is very interesting as compared watching it on TV especially when the local teams are playing...

Hmm...Selangor lost to Johor FC 2-1...Oh, well..thanks anyway, Zack...Don't forget us next time you guys are playing against the Johor team in Pgudang!!!

Thursday 15

Went to the dentist during lunch time! ...Long overdue...The company even allocate RM500 for staff dental claim...Yeah...if it's not for my aching front tooth...I won't be panicking and off to the dentist office without any appointment!!! Don't want to be 'rongak'...urhh...the thought of it makes me wanna move to Koreexzesjkiiueshtan...(err...won't find this in the map...)

Sunday 18

QHSE Family Day at Stadium Pasir Gudang (hey...I've gone to the stadium 2x this week...waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhh)...

I thought of skipping this year's QHSE's Family Day but my "ever soft-spoken" boss asked me on Friday before I rushed out of this office at 5.00pm ..................."You datangkan Family Day nanti?"...

I was like "errr...Datangggg...Insyaallah (softly)...hmm...

Have to support the company's event eh, since I'm staying around this area..What about those who live in Johor Bahru..Most of them are definitely not coming...Not fair..! Oh, well..

Sunday, January 11, 2009

January Intake 11 January 2009

Although it happens again, and again every semester…I still look forward to it. The Registration of New Students at Politeknik Johor Bahru. And yes, I can witness right from my balcony! One of the reasons is after more than 1 month the hostels have been empty….quiet......I miss having the students around....(I think...)

8 am.... Hostels registration area

The bus for tranporting the students and families from the parking lot to the registration area..

The "must-haves"...

Err..they even sell it here?

Parents, relatives, siblings sending off their loved ones for a better future and these students should consider themselves lucky. There are many out there who would do anything to further their studies but have been denied the opportunity. Students and parents with luggage, ‘baldi’ etc know the kind of things we bring along on our first day away from our family! I remember my mom, insist on the bedsheet that she had washed and folded nicely so that her darling daughter could sleep in peace! Oh yeah, plus the rendang kering, sambal tumis kering ..the kinds of dish that can last for at least a week’s ration. As if there weren’t any food resources around…hehehe…Love you mum…!

The wardens at work............

Oh yes, the induction week. Since our ‘neighbours’ are among the female students of Infotech 2, the new students must endure a one week physically-drained induction. And.....the 4 am wake up call! The Student Committee will use the speaker and scream at the same time “ANDA DIKEHENDAKI TURUN SEKARANG!!!!”…Yup, anything that ‘interfere’ with my deep zzzzzzzzzzzzz…is very annoying!! …(haha!)

Oh, well…I guess that’s something not everyone could experience over and over again…LUCKY ME????


Smiling for the camera...?

A quote from my husband “Sekarang nampak innocent je...nantilah 2, 3 bulan...macam-macam hal!

Enjoy the pics!

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Kami Merayu PadaMu,Ya Allah Ya Tuhan Kami....

Ya Allah!! Sebagaimana Engkau Pernah menghantar burung-burung ababil menghancurkan tentera bergajah Musyrikin, maka kami memohon kepada mu Ya Allah....... . Turunkan lah bantuan Mu kali ini kepada orang orang Islam di Gaza, hancurkanlah rejim zionis..Amin..."
(Lalu bacalah surah Al Fil / membayangkan kehancuran tentera Yahudi - dengan Izin Allah)

Surah Al Fil:

Sunday, January 4, 2009

A weekend at the beach....

Saturday 3 January 2008

Batu Layar, Desaru

Batu Layar Resort, Desaru

We attended a friend’s wedding at Felda Lok Heng, Kota Tinggi, Johor. Since it’s already 20 km to Desaru, we (along with few others) decided to spend the night at Batu Layar Resort, Desaru. It’s our first time there and were quite impressed by the beautiful scenery!


We put up our tent, which can accommodate 6 people comfortably, facing the sea. Imagine the windy and cool weather at night. I just love the sound of the wave, sunrise and sunset….Hmmm…Sometimes I wish I have a vacation home by the beach…isn’t that wonderful????

Our lodging...

By the way, the tent is already 12 years old! Bought it when we were in the USA and it's still in good condition....Never have to worry if the hotels or chalets are fully-booked, the tent is always a 'life saver'...hehe...